Tatur v. Solsrud
[…] The candidates allege that the letters sent by Sol-srud and Christman to electors contained false statements and misrepresentations regarding how they voted on specific resolutions, the effect of their vote and the procedural and factual backgrounds of the resolutions. The candidates, however, never specifically state in either their complaint or their amended complaint what particular statements in the two- to three-page letters they find objectionable. Rather, they merely attached the letters to the complaint. We note that this is not in accordance with sec. 802.03(6), Stats., which requires that "[i]n an action for libel or slander, the particular words complained of shall be set forth in the complaint . . .." However, because this issue was not raised on appeal, we deem it abandoned.2 Young v. Young, 124 Wis. 2d 306, 317, 369 N.W.2d 178, 182 (Ct. App. 1985). For the purposes of this appeal, we will assume that all *270the statements concerning the candidates' voting records are false.