Tatur v. Solsrud
[…] Id. at 276, 140 N.W.2d at 261.

By the Court. — Judgment affirmed.

The other defendants, John P. Kaiser and Alan Rathsack, are not parties to this appeal. Kaiser did not seek summary judgment, and the trial court in an earlier opinion granted summary judgment in favor of Alan Rathsack, which was not appealed.

Christman and Solsrud did raise this issue before the trial court. The trial court found that under Wisconsin's liberal notice pleadings, the complaint was sufficient, but this finding was not challenged on appeal.

Section 12.05, Stats., makes it a criminal offense to "knowingly make or publish, or cause to be made or published, a false representation pertaining to a candidate which is intended or tends to affect voting at an election."

Even if a plaintiff can demonstrate the legislative intent to impose civil liability for violation of a statute, it must be shown that the statute aims to prevent the harm allegedly inflicted and that the plaintiff is in the class sought to be protected.