In June 1993, the city council passed an ordinance providing for the establishment of a domestic partnership registry in the cit
[…] OCGA § 36-35-4 (a). The issue here is whether the city impermissibly expanded the definition of dependent to include domestic partners. Although the home rule act does not define the term “dependent,” other state statutes define a dependent either as a spouse, child, or one who relies on another for financial support. Compare OCGA § 20-2-886 (granting right to health insurance coverage to the spouse and dependent children of public school employees); OCGA § 45-18-8 (1990) (“spouse and dependent children” may be included in the health care coverage of state and other public employees), and OCGA § 34-9-13 (a) & (b) (1993) (under workers’ compensation statute a wife, husband, or child is “presumed to be the next of kin wholly dependent for support upon the deceased employee”) with OCGA § 48-7-26 (Supp. 1994) (adopting the Internal Revenue Code’s definition of dependent as an individual who receives half of his or her support from the taxpayer and is a member of the taxpayer’s household).