Furthermore, if the phrase “any rate of interest greater than 5 percent per month” is read to require a calculation based on the actual interest paid for each individual month of the loan, it could just as easily be read to require the lender to charge more than five percent for each and every month of the loan, instead of for any one month of the loan, in order for the loan to be usurious.
Another consideration is that the construction of OCGA § 7-4-18 that is urged by Fleet is supported by § 7-4-1, which we have held must be construed with § 7-4-18; Wall v. Lewis, 192 Ga. 652 (16 SE2d 430) (1941). Section 7-4-1 provides that the “term ‘usury’ means reserving and taking or contracting to reserve and take ... a greater sum for the use of money than the lawful interest.” On a fixed-term loan, the “sum for the use of money” would appear to mean the total interest extracted over the life of the loan.