Travis v. Travis
[…] See 9A Uniform Laws Annotated, Uniform Marriage and Divorce Act, § 307, Comment, at 240 (“Amendments”) (West 1987). (In 1973, those portions of the Uniform Act relating to classification of property as marital or individual (nonmarital) were deleted. Those issues are now addressed in Section 4 of the Uniform Marital Property Act. Id., *914Uniform Marital Property Act, § 4, at 109-10.) The only two subsections of KRS 403.190 relevant to the present inquiry are subsections (2)(e) and (3). Since subsection (2) creates exceptions to the marital presumption established in subsection (3), the subsections will be considered in reverse order. KRS 403.190(3) provides:

All property acquired by either spouse after the marriage and before a decree of legal separation is presumed to be marital property, regardless of whether title is held individually or by the spouses in some form of co-ownership such as joint tenancy, tenancy in common, tenancy by the entirety, and community property. The presumption of marital property is overcome by a showing that the property was acquired by a method listed in subsection (2) of this section.

(Emphasis added.) Except for a numbering variation, KRS 403.190(3) is a verbatim adoption of section 307(c) of the 1970 version of the Uniform Marriage and Divorce Act, supra. Of course, the converse of the first premise of subsection (3) is that property acquired by either spouse before the marriage or after a decree of legal separation is not marital property. Sousley v. Sousley, Ky., 614 S.W.2d 942 (1981); Robinson v. Robinson, Ky.App., 569 S.W.2d 178 (1978). Thus, the last sentence of the subsection applies only to property acquired after the marriage and before a decree of legal separation and specifically provides that the marital presumption with respect to such property is overcome “by a showing” that the property was acquired by one of the methods listed in subsection (2). In this ease, the after-acquired property in question was the increase in value of the parties’ residence from the date of purchase in August 1987 until its destruction by fire in August 1994.