Commonwealth Board of Claims v. Harris
[…] Commonwealth Board of Claims v. Harris

COOPER, Justice,

Concurring.

I fully concur in the reasoning of the majority opinion that by the very language of KRS 44.070(1) and KRS 44.072, the Board of Claims Act applies to damages proximately caused by the negligent acts of the “Commonwealth, any of its cabinets, departments, bureaus, or agencies, or any of its officers, agents or employees.” (Emphasis added.)