Commonwealth Board of Claims v. Harris
[…] Dissenting.

It is well settled that a county is a political subdivision of the Commonwealth and is, as such, an arm of state govern*903ment. It is clothed with the sovereign immunity of the Commonwealth.1

It is equally well settled that in the absence of waiver, the county is immune from tort liability because of its status as a political subdivision of the Commonwealth.2 Thus, the majority has correctly concluded that counties are entitled to sovereign immunity and the only question is whether the Board of Claims has jurisdiction over county government. The Board of Claims statute, KRS 44.070(1), whereby immunity is waived under the provisions of the act is written broadly. The relevant language is “the Commonwealth, any of its cabinets, departments, bureaus, or agencies, or any of its officers, agents, or employees.” In my judgment this is more than adequate to vest the Board of Claims with jurisdiction to adjudicate negligence claims against counties. As shown in Cul-lman, Malone, and other cases, counties are treated as appendages of central state government.