Employer argues, however, that ORS 657.290 authorizes the assistant director to act only on applications for reconsideration in contested cases and that he exceeded that *237authority in Zufelt, where he acted as a referee. We agree with the Division that we cannot reach the merits of that argument. Zufelt was a contested case, to which employer was not a party, and the time for seeking review of it has long since passed. Even assuming that Zufelt could be challenged as an administrative rule, notwithstanding the finality of the contested case decision, employer would not be aided. ORS 183.400(6) provides:
“The court shall not declare a rule invalid solely because it was adopted without compliance with applicable rulemaking procedures after a period of two years after the date the rule was filed in the office of the Secretary of State, if the agency attempted to comply with those procedures and its failure to do so did riot substantially prejudice the interests of the parties.”
Employer’s contention that an official with the authority to act was wearing the wrong hat when he acted raises, at best, a question of compliance with applicable procedures. Employer does not demonstrate that prejudice to its interests resulted from any noncompliance.