. Id. ("Thus, we are squarely confronted with whether our decision in Commonwealth v. Ivey mandates automatic reversal in every case where a defendant proceeding in forma pauperis has filed an RCR 11.42 proceeding and requested the appointment of counsel, but the trial court has failed to provide one.” (citation omitted)).
. Id. ("We hold that in the circumstances of this case, the trial court’s failure to appoint counsel for the RCr 11.42 motion was harmless error.” (emphasis added)).
. KRS 31.110 (emphasis added).
. See KRS 31.051(2) ("Any person provided counsel under the provisions of this chapter shall be assessed at the time of appointment, a non-refundable fifty dollar ($50) administrative fee .... ” (emphasis added)); KRS 31.120(1) ("The determination of whether a person covered by KRS 31.110 is a needy person shall be deferred no later than his first appearance in court ... [thereafter, the court concerned shall determine ... whether he is a needy person. However, nothing herein shall prevent appointment of counsel at the earliest necessary proceeding in which the person is entitled to counsel.” (emphasis added)); KRS 31 .120(2) ("In determining whether a person is a needy person ... the court concerned shall consider such factors as ...."); KRS 31.125(1) (“If court-appointed counsel has been provided to a juvenile .... ” (emphasis added)); KRS 31.250(1) ("Except for attorneys appointed