Opinion of the Court by
[…] We granted discretionary review and this appeal followed.
Essentially, it is Cosby’s position that the actual issue in this case is whether the phrase “awaiting trial” as set forth in KRS 533.060(3), can be construed to mean “awaiting sentencing.” Cosby states that Commonwealth v. Brasher, Ky.App., 842 S.W.2d 535 (1992) (overruled to the extent it conflicted with Moore, supra), stands for the proposition that the phrase “awaiting trial” does not mean “awaiting sentencing,” and thus KRS 533.060(3) is not applicable to him.
KRS 533.060(3) states as follows:
When a person commits an offense while awaiting trial for another offense, and is subsequently convicted or enters a plea of guilty to the offense committed while awaiting trial, the sentence imposed for the offense committed while awaiting trial shall not run concurrently with confinement for the offense for which the person is awaiting trial.
We are primarily concerned with the meaning of the phrase “awaiting trial.” This very issue was previously before this Court in Norton v. Commonwealth, Ky., 37 S.W.3d 750, 754 (2001), but was ultimately not resolved.