Farmland Mutual Insurance Co. v. Johnson
[…] I. PUNITIVE DAMAGES ARE QUASI-CRIMINAL PENALTIES WITHOUT SAFEGUARDS OF CRIMINAL TRIALS

In 1988, the Kentucky General Assembly indicated its misgivings about punitive damage awards and attempted tort reform by enacting KRS 411.184. The statute redefined circumstances, and increased the burden of proof necessary to recover punitive damages. We ultimately held some of this legislation unconstitutional, which will be discussed in more detail below. However, under KRS 411.184(f), a section unaffected by our ruling on the statute’s constitutionality, punitive damages include “exemplary damages and means damages, other than compensatory and nominal damages, awarded against a person to punish and to discourage him and others from similar conduct in the future.” This focus on punishment and deterrence is inappropriate in the civil law context.

Proponents of punitive damages point to the long history of such awards, which stems back to ancient civilizations, including Babylon, Egypt, Greece, and Rome.