Farmland Mutual Insurance Co. v. Johnson
[…] We stated, ‘We are unimpressed by the argument that the statute could be ‘loosely interpreted’.... It would be the height of duplicity to at once uphold the constitutionality of a statute and declare that it not be literally observed.” Williams, supra at 264.

Second, in considering the timing of the cited cases and the statute’s enactment, the statute controls. KRS 411.184 was enacted after Feathers, supra, between Federal Kemper, supra, and Curry, supra, and before Williams, supra. The statute provides in KRS 411.184(5). “This statute is applicable to all cases in which punitive damages are sought and supersedes any and all existing statutory or judicial law insofar as such law is inconsistent with the provisions of this statute.” Because of its timing, this statute would supersede Feathers, supra, and Federal Kemper, supra, in as much as Federal Kemper, supra, noted that the enumerated three-part test for bad faith is the equivalent of the test for punitive damages in Feathers, supra.