Farmland Mutual Insurance Co. v. Johnson
[…] For the above reasons, I would reverse.

COOPER, J., joins this dissent only as to Part II and Part III.

. " 'Malice' means either conduct which is specifically intended by the defendant to cause tangible or intangible injury to the plaintiff or conduct that is carried out by the defendant both with a flagrant indifference to the rights of the plaintiff and with a subjective awareness that such conduct will result in death or bodily harm.” KRS 411.184(l)(c)

. "A plaintiff shall recover punitive damages only upon proving, by clear and convincing *390evidence, that the defendant from whom such damages are sought acted toward the plaintiff with oppression, fraud or malice.” KRS 411.184(2)

. These factors are:

1.The insurer must be obligated to pay the claim under the terms of the policy.
2. The insurer must lack a reasonable basis in law or in fact for denying claim.