People v. Balderas
[…] Defendant’s effort to characterize this two-step procedure as “multiple prosecution” for the same act must fail.

VI. Penalty Issues

1. Statutory vagueness as to “other crimes” which may be considered at penalty phase.

Section 190.3 provides that, among other things, the jury, “[i]n determining the penalty, . . . shall take into account [as] relevant: [1] (a) The circumstances of the crime of which the defendant was convicted in the present proceeding and the existence of any special circumstance found to be true . . . . [f] (b) The presence or absence of criminal activity by the defendant which involved the attempted use of force or violence or the express or implied threat to use force or violence, [and] [1] (c) The presence or absence of any prior felony conviction. ...” Defendant suggests that these “inconsistent and contradictory” provisions are void for vagueness, since, by first limiting consideration of “other crimes” to “violent” of*201fenses, they suggest to the jury that any “prior felony conviction” introduced by the prosecution was for a violent