People v. Balderas
[…] (§ 1111, italics added.) “In order to be charged with the identical offense as the defendant it would be necessary for the witness to be considered a principal under the provisions of section 31, which includes ‘[a] 11 persons concerned in the commission of a crime . . . whether they directly commit the act constituting the offense, or aid and abet in its commission, or not being present, have advised and encouraged its commission. . . One liable only as an accessory under the separate provisions of sections 32 and 33 is not chargeable with an “identical offense.” (12 Cal.3d at p. 879.)

Section 32 defines an accessory as one who, “after a felony has been committed, harbors, conceals or aids a principal in such felony” with guilty knowledge and purpose. Section 33 limits the punishment for accessories, except as otherwise provided, to a $5,000 fine, imprisonment in state prison for five years or in the county jail for one year, or both such fine and imprisonment.