In Re Inquiry Concerning Judge Hardy
[…] If so, should the Respondent Judge in this case be censured as recommended by the Commission or should he be removed from office?

G.S. 7A-376 provides in pertinent part: “Upon recommendation of the Commission, the Supreme Court may censure or remove any justice or judge for wilful misconduct in office, ... or conduct prejudicial to the administration of justice that brings the judicial office into disrepute.”

G.S. 7A-377 provides in pertinent part: “A majority of the members of the Supreme Court voting must concur in any order of censure or removal. The Supreme Court may approve the recommendation, remand for further proceedings, or reject the recommendation.”

The provisions of these statutes are parts of the same enactment, relate to the same class of persons and are aimed at suppression of the same evil. The statutes are therefore in pari materia and must be construed accordingly. 73 Am. Jur. 2d, Statutes, § 189; Redevelopment Comm. v.