In Re Inquiry Concerning Judge Hardy
[…] All these arguments have been answered adversely to Respondent in *95In re Nowell, 293 N.C. 235, 237 S.E. 2d 246 (1977). We therefore put these matters aside and go directly to the questions remaining: Is the Supreme Court authorized and empowered to order the removal of a judge when the Judicial Standards Commission has only recommended that the judge be censured? If so, should the Respondent Judge in this case be censured as recommended by the Commission or should he be removed from office?

G.S. 7A-376 provides in pertinent part: “Upon recommendation of the Commission, the Supreme Court may censure or remove any justice or judge for wilful misconduct in office, ... or conduct prejudicial to the administration of justice that brings the judicial office into disrepute.”

G.S. 7A-377 provides in pertinent part: “A majority of the members of the Supreme Court voting must concur in any order of censure or removal. The Supreme Court may approve the recommendation, remand for further proceedings, or reject the recommendation.”