Because the exception in RCW 4.22.070(3) (a) applies, the defendants in this case are liable jointly and severally for the entire amount regardless of the possible relative fault between them and unnamed entities.
VII
For the reasons we have developed above, the limit on noneconomic damages in RCW 4.56.250 is unconstitutional. This damages limit, then, is no longer operative. Because the trial court specifically found that the jury's award of damages was reasonable and supported by the evidence, we reinstate that award.
Brachtenbach, Dore, Pearson, and Smith, JJ., concur.RCW 4.56.250 states:
"(1) As used in this section, the following terms have the meanings indicated unless the context clearly requires otherwise.