Weyerhaeuser Co. v. Woda
[…] ORS 656.802(1) (1987). The statute still contained no definition of the term “disease.” And nothing in the language of the amended statute or its legislative history suggests that the legislature intended to alter the judicially created definition adopted in O’Neal and James. See Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. v. Tualatin Tire & Auto, 322 Or 406, 416, 908 P2d 300 (1995) (examining legislative history of related statutes as part of statutory context).

In 1990, the legislature again amended ORS 656.802(1). This time, the legislature enacted a general definition of the term “occupational disease,” followed by the three categories that originated with the 1987 amendments:

“(1) As used in this chapter, ‘occupational disease’ means any disease or infection arising out of and in the course of employment caused by substances or activities to which an employee is not ordinarily subjected or exposed other than during a period of regular actual employment therein, and which requires medical services or results in disability or death, including:
*79“(a) Any disease or infection caused by ingestion of, absorption of, inhalation of or contact with dust, fumes, vapors, gases, radiation or other substances.
“(b) Any mental disorder which requires medical services or results in physical or mental disability or death.