Weyerhaeuser Co. v. Woda
[…] Our analysis begins with the text of the relevant statute in its context. PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 610-12, 859 P2d 1143 (1993). That analysis includes consideration of the Supreme Court’s prior construction of the statute, which, the court instructs us, becomes part of the statute itself. Stephens v. Bohlman, 314 Or 344, 350 n 6, 838 P2d 600 (1992). It also includes consideration of prior versions of the statute. Krieger v. Just, 319 Or 328, 336, 876 P2d 754 (1994).

What is now ORS 656.802(1) dates back to 1959, when an occupational disease was defined as

“[a]ny disease or infection which arises out of and in the scope of employment, and to which an employee is not ordinarily subjected or exposed other than during a period of regular actual employment therein.”

ORS 656.802(1) (1959). That version of the statute did not define the term “disease,” much less identify the distinction between a “disease” and an “injury” as those terms are used in the workers’ compensation statutes. We first addressed that question in O’Neal v.