Weyerhaeuser Co. v. Woda
[…] Id. at 16 (quoting IB Larson’s, Workmen’s Compensation Law § 41.31 (1973)).

In James v. SAIF, 290 Or 343, 614 P2d 565 (1981), the Supreme Court first addressed the question. After describing our holding in O’Neal — specifically our reliance on the gradual versus sudden onset distinction derived from the Larson treatise — the court declared that we were correct. Id. As we have noted, we must treat that construction of ORS *78656.802(1) as having become part of the statute. Stephens, 314 Or at 350 n 6.

In 1987, the legislature amended ORS 656.802, in effect, to create three categories of occupational diseases:

“(1) As used in this chapter, ‘occupational disease’ means:
“(a) Any disease or infection arising out of and in the course of employment caused by ingestion of, absorption of, inhalation of or contact with dust, fumes, vapors, gasses, radiation or other conditions or substances to which an employee is not ordinarily subjected or exposed other than during a period of regular actual employment therein, and which requires medical services or results in disability or death.
“(b) Any mental disorder arising out of and in the course of employment and which requires medical services or results in physical or mental disability or death.