Weyerhaeuser Co. v. Woda
[…] Sisters of Providence, 22 Or App 9, 537 P2d 580 (1975)).”

Mathel, 319 Or at 240; see also Fuls v. SAIF, 321 Or 151, 894 P2d 1163 (1995) (“[T]his court’s cases have drawn a distinction between occupational diseases and occupational injuries along the lines that occupational diseases are gradual rather than sudden in onset.”).

In 1995, the legislature again amended ORS 656.802(1) so that it now reads:

“(l)(a) As used in this chapter, ‘occupational disease’ means any disease or infection arising out of and in the course of employment caused by substances or activities to which an employee is not ordinarily subjected or exposed other than during a period of regular actual employment therein, and which requires medical services or results in disability or death, including:
“(A) Any disease or infection caused by ingestion of, absorption of, inhalation of or contact with dust, fumes, vapors, gases, radiation or other substances.
“(B) Any mental disorder, whether sudden or gradual in onset, which requires medical services or results in physical or mental disability or death.
“(C) Any series of traumatic events or occurrences which requires medical services or results in physical disability or death.
“(b) As used in this chapter, ‘mental disorder’ includes any physical disorder caused or worsened by mental stress.”

The principal changes were to add the clause “whether sudden or gradual in onset,” to subsection (l)(a)(B) and to specify what is included in the term “mental disorder.”

As was true of all previous amendments to the statute, the 1995 amendments do not define the term “disease.”