Weyerhaeuser Co. v. Woda
[…] As the majority points out, that makes a significant difference here because, if the compensability of the claim is assessed as an injury, claimant must prove that his work activity was a material contributing cause of his disability or need for treatment of the combined condition. On the other hand, if the claim is assessed as an occupational disease, claimant faces the more difficult burden of proving that his work activity was the major contributing cause of the *84combined condition and the pathological worsening of the disease.

The statutory language that we must interpret, ORS 656.802(1), provides:

“(l)(a) As used in this chapter, ‘occupational disease’ means any disease or infection arising out of and in the course of employment caused by substances or activities to which an employee is not ordinarily subjected or exposed other than during a period of regular actual employment therein, and which requires medical services or results in disability or death, including:
“(A) Any disease or infection caused by ingestion of, absorption of, inhalation of or contact with dust, fumes, vapors, gases, radiation or other substances.
“(B) Any mental disorder, whether sudden or gradual in onset, which requires medical services or results in physical or mental disability or death.
“(C) Any series of traumatic events or occurrences which requires medical services or results in physical disability or death.
“(b) As used in this chapter, ‘mental disorder’ includes any physical disorder caused or worsened by mental stress.”

The majority concludes that, although the term “disease” is not defined in ORS chapter 656, well accepted definitions of the terms “occupational injury” and “occupational disease” have developed in our case law.