concurring in part, dissenting in part.
[…] In other words, the majority has "put the cart” (of criminal responsibility) "before the horse” (of legislative intent).
Assuming, however, as held by the majority in Cloutier, that the intention of the legislature is that there must be "proportionality and rationality” in sentencing, the question to be decided in this case is *443whether the legislature would regard separate judgments of conviction and separate sentences for each of the three separate and different "offenses” of sodomy committed by the defendant in this case as "disproportionate and irrational.”
The legislature, by ORS 161.505, has defined the term "offense” as follows:
"An offense is conduct for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment or to a fine is provided by any law of this state or by any law or ordinance of a political subdivision of this state. * * *”
As previously stated, ORS 163.405 provides that:
"(1) A person who engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another person or causes another to engage in deviate sexual intercourse commits the crime of sodomy in the first degree if: