State v. West-Howell
[…] He could have at that time been satisfied with physical violence or he could have *397at that time gotten a grip and said I need to stop this and instead he progressed to another sexual violation of the victim.”

On appeal, defendant renews his merger argument. We review the trial court’s ruling on whether to merge defendant’s guilty verdicts for legal error and are bound by the trial court’s factual findings if there is constitutionally sufficient evidence in the record to support them. State v. Campbell, 265 Or App 132, 134, 333 P3d 1220 (2014).

Oregon’s “antimerger” statute, ORS 161.067, provides, in pertinent part:

“(3) When the same conduct or criminal episode violates only one statutory provision and involves only one victim, but nevertheless involves repeated violations of the same statutory provision against the same victim, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are violations, except that each violation, to be separately punishable under this subsection, must be separated from other such violations by a sufficient pause in the defendant’s criminal conduct to afford the defendant an opportunity to renounce the criminal intent.”

(Emphasis added.)