State v. West-Howell
[…] “(a) The victim is subjected to forcible compulsion by the actor;
“(b) The victim is under 12 years of age;
“(c) The victim is under 16 years of age and is the actor’s brother or sister, of the whole or half blood, the son or daughter of the actor or the son or daughter of the actor’s spouse; or
“(d) The victim is incapable of consent by reason of mental defect, mental incapacitation or physical helplessness.”

ORS 161.067 provides, in part:

“(3) When the same conduct or criminal episode violates only one statutory provision and involves only one victim, but nevertheless involves repeated violations of the same statutory provision against the same victim, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are violations, except that each violation, to be separately punishable under this subsection, must be separated from other such violations by a sufficient pause in the defendant’s criminal conduct to afford the defendant an opportunity to renounce the criminal intent. Each method of engaging in deviate sexual intercourse as defined in ORS 163.305, and each method of engaging in unlawful sexual penetration as defined in ORS 163.408 and 163.411 shall constitute separate violations of their respective statutory provisions for purposes of determining the number of statutory violations.”

Except as noted, the record is silent as to the duration of the encounter.

This is the second time that this case has been before this court. In State v. West-Howell, 261 Or App 115, 323 P3d 335 (2014), we remanded for resentencing on grounds not pertinent to the current appeal.