State v. West-Howell
[…] As the trial court observed, defendant “could have at that time been satisfied with physical violence” or could have “gotten a grip” and ceased his conduct. Instead, defendant formed the intent to sodomize her again, then did so. Accordingly, the trial court did not err when it entered separate convictions for Counts 2 and 5 under ORS 161.067.

We turn to defendant’s second assignment of error, in which defendant argues that the trial court erred in ordering him to pay $3,710 in court-appointed attorney fees without first determining whether defendant “is or may be able to pay” them. See ORS 151.505(3) (“The court may not require a person to pay costs under this section unless the person is or may be able to pay the costs.”); ORS 161.665(4) (same); State v. Pendergrapht, 251 Or App 630, 634, 284 P3d 573 (2012) (“[A] court cannot impose attorney fees based on a record that is silent regarding the defendant’s ability to pay those fees.”).