State v. West-Howell
[…] Kurtz, 273 Or App 741, 743-44, 359 P3d 586 (2015), rev den, 358 Or 833 (2016) (reversing as plain error the imposition of $2,440 in court-appointed attorney fees based on the amount of fees awarded, 10-year prison term, and the absence of evidence in the record from which the trial court could conclude that the defendant “is or may be able to pay” the fees).

Portion of judgment requiring defendant to pay attorney fees reversed; otherwise affirmed.

ORS 163.405 provides, in part:

“(1) A person who engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another person or causes another to engage in deviate sexual intercourse commits the crime of sodomy in the first degree if:
“(a) The victim is subjected to forcible compulsion by the actor;
“(b) The victim is under 12 years of age;
“(c) The victim is under 16 years of age and is the actor’s brother or sister, of the whole or half blood, the son or daughter of the actor or the son or daughter of the actor’s spouse; or
“(d) The victim is incapable of consent by reason of mental defect, mental incapacitation or physical helplessness.”

ORS 161.067 provides, in part: