Wilson v. Friedberg
[…] According to the presentation for the limited partnerships, net profits would be distributed at a ratio of 66⅔% to the general partner and 33⅓% to the limited partners. The master held there was no specific provision in the presentation which addressed accounting for losses and, therefore, he concluded the agreement to share profits implied an agreement to share losses on the same basis.

Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 33-42-830 (Rev. 1990), “[t]he profits and losses of a limited partnership must be allocated among the partners, and among classes of partners, in the manner provided in writing in the partnership agreement. If the partnership agreement does not so provide in writing, profits and losses shall be allocated on the basis of the value ... of the contributions made by each partner to the extent they have been received by the partnership and have not been returned.” The Record on Appeal does not contain a written *260partnership agreement for the limited partnerships.2 Kevin Baltimore testified Richard Friedberg verbally advised the Limited Partners the general partner was going to come np with the same amount of money they were investing.