Lucas v. Lucas
[…] In the early morning of December 10, 1998, there occurred a domestic dispute and Ms. Lucas called the police. Mr. Lucas was taken into custody. Later that day, without notice to Mr. Lucas, Ms. Lucas obtained a protective order and a final decree of divorce. Mr. Lucas sought to set aside the judgment of divorce or obtain a new trial based on his lack of notice of the final hearing. His motions were denied.

There are no children of the marriage and neither party received support; only the divorce and division of property were involved in the decree.

1. Under OCGA § 9-11-5 (a), “the failure of a party to file pleadings in an action shall be deemed to be a waiver by him of all notices, including notices of time and place of trial, and all service in the action, except service of pleadings asserting new or additional claims for relief. . . .” By failing to file responsive pleadings, Mr. Lucas came within the ambit of this Code section. “When a defendant in a divorce action fails to file defensive pleadings, the divorce is, by definition, uncontested.