Painter v. Continental Insurance
[…] As Stewart’s sworn account on affidavit is not self-contradictory, within the meaning of Gentile and Prophecy, it remains viable evidence, evidence which corroborates Painter’s contention as to the existence of a phantom vehicle which caused the incident. Cf. Korey v. Bell South &c., 269 Ga. 108 (498 SE2d 519) (1998) (opposing party is not entitled to judgment in its favor where there is evidence other than the favorable portion of the equivocator’s self-contradictory testimony that supports the equivocator’s position).

2. OCGA § 33-7-11. OCGA § 33-7-11 (b) (2) pertinently provides: “A motor vehicle shall be deemed to be uninsured if the owner or operator of the motor vehicle is unknown. . . . [I]n order for the insured to recover under the endorsement where the owner or operator of any motor vehicle which causes bodily injury or property damage to the insured is unknown, actual physical contact must have occurred between the motor vehicle owned or operated by the unknown person and the person or property of the insured. Such physical contact shall not be required if the description by the claimant of how the occurrence occurred is corroborated by an eyewitness to the occurrence other than the claimant.” (Emphasis supplied.) The last sentence of this Code section was added to provide for coverage for accidents caused by unknown motorists where the unknown motorist’s vehicle does not contact the insured’s vehicle. Atlanta Cas. Ins. Co. v. Crews, supra at 49 (1).