Spiritual Psychic Science Church of Truth, Inc. v. City of Azusa
[…] (Thomas v. Collins, supra, 323 U.S. 516, 530, 531-532 [89 L.Ed. 430, 440-441, 65 S.Ct. 315]; see also N.A.A.C.P. v. Button (1963) 371 U.S. 415, 438-439 [9 L.Ed.2d 405, 421, 83 S.Ct. 328]; Wirta v. Alameda-Contra Costa Transit Dist. (1967) 68 Cal.2d 51, 60 [64 Cal.Rptr. 430, 434 P.2d 982].) Thus we would abandon our constitutional duty if we took at face value the municipality’s determination that fortunetelling is inherently deceptive and not protected by the state constitutional free speech protection.

Fraudulent deceit, actionable as a tort, is defined in part by California Civil Code section 1710 as “1. The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true; [f] 2. The assertion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who has no reasonable ground for believing it to be true.” Predictions of the future have been characterized as expressions of opinion, not actionable unless the speaker knows the opin*515ion is unwarranted or induces reliance on the opinion as if it were an expression of fact. (Richard P. v.