Cleveland v. Goin
[…] He is also ordered to segregate the prisoners among three cell blocks within the facility. The defendant sheriff concludes his return by claiming that the transfer to Clatsop County was necessary because “it was determined not to be feasible, consistent with my lawful obligations, and my duty to provide safety and security and available space in the Linn County Facility” to retain the plaintiff prisoner in Linn County.

ORS 135.215 reads:

“The commitment shall be directed to the sheriff of the county in which the magistrate is sitting. Such sheriff shall receive and detain the defendant, as thereby commanded, in the jail of his county or, if there is no sufficient jail in the county, by such means as may be necessary and proper therefor or by confining him in the jail of an adjoining county.”