Ms. Myers alleged that the accident occurred as a result of the following facts: Upon
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115B-1(3) (2004); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-21(llb) (2004) (same).
Here, the third-party complaints assert claims against the Division of Forest Resources based on the alleged negligence of its employee, a county forest ranger. Under North Carolina General Statute section 113-55, which enumerates the powers and authority of forest rangers, a forest ranger is expressly not granted authority to make arrests and is expressly not a criminal justice officer. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113-55 (2004) (“This subsection may not be interpreted to confer the power of arrest on forest rangers, and does not make them *508criminal justice officers within the meaning of G.S. 17C-2.”).5 Because the employee subjecting the Division of Forest Resources to potential liability was not a law enforcement officer, the application of the public duty doctrine to allegations of negligent failure of a law enforcement officer to provide protection from the misconduct of others is not