Watts v. Borg Warner Automotive, Inc.
[…] The majority agrees plaintiff failed to provide defendants notice within the required thirty day time period, but remands the matter for additional findings of fact whether a reasonable excuse was given. Undisputed evidence shows plaintiff failed to notify defendants within the statutorily required thirty days and failed to offer any “reasonable excuse” recognized by any precedent. Remand to the Commission for further findings of fact is unecessary. The Commission’s opinion and award is affected with an error of law and should be reversed.

A. Immediate Notice

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-22 (2003) states “every injured employee . . . shall immediately on the occurrence of an accident... give or cause to be given to the employer a written notice of the accident” and “no compensation shall be payable unless such written notice is given within 30 days after the occurrence of the accident.” (Emphasis supplied). “The purpose of the notice-of-injury requirement is two-fold.