However, while he was filling out the health insurance forms, Plaintiff informed his supervisor, Myra Butler, of the nature and cause of his injury by stating “I did say that, you know, I’d hurt my back lifting the turbochargers last week[.]”
. The dissent asserts that since Plaintiff cannot meet either of the two previously established “reasonable excuses,” i.e., that the employer had actual notice or that the employee was unaware of the nature of his injuries, it is unnecessary to remand this case for further findings of fact. However, section 97-22 of the North Carolina General Statutes does not limit what constitutes a reasonable excuse, but instead gives the Industrial Commission discretion to determine if an excuse is reasonable on an individual basis. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-22 (“. . . unless reasonable excuse is made to the satisfaction of the Industrial Commission for not giving such notice . . . .” (emphasis added)).
. The dissent asserts that “[n]o competent evidence substantiates the required element of the accident causing plaintiffs injury[,]” therefore, the Opinion and Award should be reversed and not remanded. The dissent cites Dr.