dissenting, joined by RAPER, J., Ret.
[…] dissenting, joined by RAPER, J., Ret.
I again find myself disagreeing with a majority of my brethren.
It is black letter law that orders of an administrative agency are not reviewable unless made so by statute. United States Steel Corporation v. Wyoming Environmental Quality Council, Wyo., 575 P.2d 749 (1978). Accordingly, the majority opinion discusses two different statutes in reaching its conclusion that judicial review of the order of the Rock Springs Civil Service Commission is authorized in this case.
First the majority cites § 16-3-114(a), W.S.1977, as authorizing review of a local agency’s decision in a contested case. However, I would note that § 16-3-114(a) lists *945as a prerequisite for review “the absence of any statutory or common-law provision precluding or limiting” it. The common-law rule is not to allow appeals from the decisions of statutory boards, civil service departments, or administrative agencies. Town of Windsor v. Windsor Police Department Employees Association, Inc., 154 Conn. 530, 227 A.2d 65 (1967); Wilkins v.