dissenting.
[…] "(1) The division shall establish by rule a procedure in accordance *280with this chapter whereby the appointing authority in any division of the service may suspend, reduce, demote or dismiss an employe thereof for misconduct, inefficiency, incompetence, insubordination, indolence, malfeasance or other unfitness to render effective service.
* * * * »
The term "irreconcilable differences” may have been borrowed by the author from the law of domestic relations. ORS 107.025 provides:
"(1) The dissolution of a marriage or a permanent or unlimited separation may be decreed when irreconcilable differences between the parties have caused the irremediable breakdown of the marriage.
* * * * »
See also, 22A Words and Phrases 60, Irreconcilable Differences (Supp 1977).
We cannot conceive how the term "irreconcilable differences” as applied in the instant case can be treated as being the equivalent of "malfeasance, inattention or incompetency.”