Forman v. Clatsop County
[…] The circuit court dismissed the complaint, concluding that LUBA had exclusive jurisdiction to review vested rights determinations of local governments.

The issue here is what forum has jurisdiction to determine the existence of a vested right to a nonconforming use. *620We hold that LUBA was the only forum in which plaintiffs could have contested the County’s determination that defendants had a vested right to continue their nonconforming use.

LUBA has “exclusive jurisdiction to review any land use decision of a local government * * Or Laws 1979, ch 772, § 4(1) (as amended). ORS 197.015 defines the term “land use decision”:

* * * *
“ (10) ‘Land use decision’ means:
“(a) A final decision or determination made by a local government or special district that concerns the adoption, amendment or application of:
£<$ * * * *
“(C) A land use regulation;
* * * ifc