Williams (1991) 232 Cal.App.3d 1643, 1646, 1648 [284 Cal.Rptr. 241]; In re Jiminez (1985) 166 Cal.App.3d 686, 692 -693[212 Cal.Rptr. 550]).
Penal Code section 2931 was amended in 1982 through the addition thereto of subdivision (d), which states that “[t]his section”—with its good behavior and participation credits—“shall not apply to any person whose crime was committed on or after January 1, 1983.”