Opinion
MOSK, J.We granted review in this matter to resolve an issue that has been, and continues to be, much litigated in the lower courts; Is a convicted felon who receives an involuntary civil commitment to the California Rehabilitation Center for narcotic addiction for an offense perpetrated on or after January 1, 1983, entitled to earn credits under Welfare and Institutions Code section 3201, subdivision (c), for good behavior and participation pursuant to Penal Code section 2931—in spite of the fact that subdivision (d) of Penal Code section 2931 states that “[t]his section shall not apply to any person *121whose crime was committed on or after January 1, 1983”? As we shall explain, we conclude that he is not.
I