Thomas v. State
[…] See also Harris v. State, 278 Ga. 280, *328282 (600 SE2d 592) (2004) (in concurrence Chief Justice Fletcher noted that a certificate of probable cause will not be dismissed as untimely if petitioner was not “explicitly” informed of the “appropriate appellate procedure”).1 Accordingly, this procedural defect is not fatal to appellant’s appeal. Capote v. Ray, supra, 276 Ga. at 2.

2. OCGA § 9-14-49 requires habeas courts to “make written findings of fact and conclusions of law upon which the judgment is based.” If a habeas court enters an order denying relief, but fails to make the requisite findings of fact and conclusions of law, the case must be vacated and remanded with instruction to the habeas court to enter a new order that complies with OCGA § 9-14-49. Hughes v.