Chief Justice Waite has defined the judicial function in Minor v. Happersett, 21 Wall. 162 at 178, 22 L.Ed. 627 (1874):
[…] Congress has, in the case of the Indians, prohibited trade in certain articles, it has limited the right to trade to persons licensed under Federal laws, and in many ways asserted a greater control than would be possible over other branches of commerce.”
. Worcester v. Georgia, supra; Willough-by, supra, pp. 379-402, 1327, 1328.
. The tax involved in the instant case lias-also been phrased in terms of a tax on. the privilege of engaging in business-See A.R.S. § 42-1308 and Arizona State Tax Commission v. Garrett Corp., 79 Ariz. 389, 291 P.2d 208 (1955).
. U.S.Constitution, Article 1, § 10, Clause 2.
. Richfield Oil Corp. v. State Board of Equalization, 329 U.S. 69, 75, 67 S.Ct. 156, 91 L.Ed. 80 (1946), cites Brown and Crew Levick with approval, although the Richfield decision was based on the Import-Export Clause.
. § 261 “Poiver to appoint traders with Indians. The Commissioner of Indian Affairs shall have the sole power and authority to appoint traders to the Indian tribes and to make such rules and regulations as he may deem just and proper specifying the kind and quantity of goods and the prices at which such goods shall be sold to the Indians. Aug. 15, 1876, c. 289, § 5, 19 Stat. 200.
§ 262 “Persons permitted to trade with Indians.