Chief Justice Waite has defined the judicial function in Minor v. Happersett, 21 Wall. 162 at 178, 22 L.Ed. 627 (1874):
[…] Aug. 15, 1876, c. 289, § 5, 19 Stat. 200.
§ 262 “Persons permitted to trade with Indians. Any person desiring to trade with the Indians on any Indian reservation shall, upon establishing the fact, to the satisfaction of the Commissioner of Indian Affairs, that he is a proper person to engage in such trade, be permitted to do so under such rules *125and regulations as tlie Commissioner of Indian Affairs may prescribe for the protection of said Indians. Mar. 3, 1901, c. 832, § 1, 31 Stat. 1066; Mar. 3, 1903, c. 994, § 10, 32 Stat. 1009.
§ 263 “Prohibition of trade by President. The President is authorized, whenever in his opinion the public interest may require the same, to prohibit the introduction of goods, or of any particular article, into the country belonging to any Indian tribe, and to direct all licenses to trade with such tribe to be revoked, and all applications therefor to be rejected. No trader to any other tribe shall, so long as such prohibition may continue, trade with any Indians of or for the tribe against which such prohibition is issued. R.S. § 2132.
§ 264 “Trading without license; white persons as clerics.