I. FACTUAL & PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Consequently, neither case supports a finding of probable cause in the instant case.
III. CONCLUSION
Probable cause requires “information sufficient to warrant a prudent person in believing that the accused had committed or was committing an offense.” Allen v. City of Portland, 73 F.3d 232, 237 (9th Cir.1996). Given all of the circumstances surrounding Rodis’s arrest, no prudent person could have concluded reasonably that there was a fair probability Rodis had committed a crime. Consequently, Defen*1102dants are not entitled to qualified immunity.
AFFIRMED.
. Section 472 states:
Whoever, with intent to defraud, passes, utters, publishes, or sells, or attempts to pass, utter, publish, or sell, or with like intent brings into the United States or keeps in possession or conceals any falsely made, forged, counterfeited, or altered obligation or other security of the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 472.
. Our dissenting colleague argues that probable cause existed because "officers are allowed to make reasonable mistakes” and the officers here made a mistake in assuming the bill was counterfeit.