State v. Pinch
[…] . For example, the district attorney stated:

I don’t know what you will conclude is appropriate. I suggest to you, with all due respect, that the conduct is appropriate to be rewarded with the ultimate sanction that our law provides.
We’re all people of great ability and conscience, and I ask you to consider what is appropriate for this act. Consider what is justice for Michael Pinch and for what he did. Consider the two dead boys that he left in his wake.

. G.S. 15A-2000(e)(ll) lists the following factor for the jury’s consideration: “The murder for which the defendant stands convicted was part of a course of conduct in which the defendant engaged and which included the commission by the defendant of other crimes of violence against another person or persons.”

. Defendant’s motion to file a supplemental brief on this question was allowed by the Court on 8 March 1982. We shall address defendant’s contentions as they are presented in that amplified brief.

. We reach the same conclusion in another death penalty case filed by our Court today: State v.