On January 17, 1974, plaintiff Breese, while operating an automobile within the scope of his employment, collided with a vehic
[…] Argonaut contends, however, that these venerable principles have been modified by the public policies supporting California’s broad workers’ compensation legislation. Relying on sections 3852 and 3854, the carrier asserts that in order to effectuate the purposes of the workers’ compensation laws the requirements of both causation and reasonableness must yield to an automatic reimbursement of employers and their insurers for workers’ compensation benefits paid. Argonaut claims too much.
Section 3852 provides: “The claim of an employee for compensation does not affect his claim or right of action for all damages proximately resulting from such injury or death against any person other than the employer. Any employer who pays, or becomes obligated to pay compensation, or who pays, or becomes obligated to pay salary in lieu of compensation, may likewise make a claim or bring an action against such third person. In the latter event the employer may recover in the same suit, in addition to the total amount of compensation, damages for which he was liable including all salary, wage, pension, or other emolument paid to the employee or to his dependents.” (An insurer such as Argonaut is considered an “employer” under § 3850, and we use the latter term to include the former.)