On January 17, 1974, plaintiff Breese, while operating an automobile within the scope of his employment, collided with a vehic
[…] Indeed, it would be anomalous for an employer or insurer to recover damages greater, in nature or amount, than those afforded the injured employee. Consistently, we have held that “Substantively, as well as procedurally, employer and employee actions are interchangeable: regardless of who brings an action, it is essentially the same lawsuit.” (County of San Diego v. Sanfax Corp. (1977) 19 Cal.3d 862, 874 [140 Cal.Rptr. 638, 568 P.2d 363].) Section 3852 does not enlarge the tort remedy of a compensation carrier beyond that of the injured employee.
Superficially, section 3854 lends Argonaut some support. It provides: “If the action is prosecuted by the employer alone, evidence of any amount which the employer has paid or become obligated to pay by reason of the injury or death of the employee is admissible, and such expenditures or liability shall be considered as proximately resulting from such injury or death in addition to any other items of damage proximately resulting therefrom.” Argonaut argues that the proper interpretation of section 3854 is that payments made pursuant to workers’ compensation proceedings are conclusively established as “proximately resulting” from the tortfeasor’s conduct and therefore automatically recoverable against the tortfeasor.