Prudential Insurance of America v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Board
[…] Bird, C. J., Tobriner, J., and Newman, J., concurred.

Section 4903, subdivision (c) provides: “The appeals board may determine, and allow as liens against any sum to be paid as compensation, any amount determined as hereinafter set forth in subdivisions (a) through (g) of this section. If more than one such lien be allowed the appeals board may determine the priorities, if any between the liens allowed. The liens which may be allowed hereunder are as follows:

“(c) The reasonable value of the living expenses of an injured employee or of his dependents, subsequent to the injury.”

Section 4903.1 provides: “The appeals board, before issuing its award or approval of any compromise of claim, shall determine, on the basis of liens filed with it, whether any benefits have been paid or services provided by a health care service plan, a group disability policy, a self-insured employee welfare benefit plan, or a hospital service contract, and its award or approval shall provide for reimbursement for benefits paid or services provided under such plans as follows: (a) When the referee issues an award finding that an injury or illness arises out of and in the course of employment, but denies the applicant reimbursement for self-procured medical costs solely because of lack of notice to the applicant’s employer of his need for hospital, surgical, or medical care, the appeals board shall nevertheless award a lien against the employee’s recovery, to the extent of benefits paid or services provided, for the effects of the industrial injury or illness, by a health care service plan, a group disability policy, a self-insured employee *780welfare benefit plan, or a hospital service contract. [¶] (b) When the referee issues an award finding that an injury or illness arises out of and in the course of employment, and makes an award for reimbursement for self-procured medical costs, the appeals board shall allow a lien, to the extent of benefits paid or services provided, for the effects of the industrial injury or illness, by a health care service plan, a group disability policy, a self-insured employee welfare benefit plan, or a hospital service contract. [¶] (c) When the parties propose that the case be disposed of by way of a compromise and release agreement, in the event the lien claimant does not agree to the amount allocated to it, then the referee shall determine the potential recovery and reduce the amount of the lien in the ratio of the applicant’s recovery to the potential recovery in full satisfaction of its lien claim.”