Prudential Insurance of America v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Board
[…] (c)), or where an award for self-procured medical costs is made, or is denied solely because of lack of notice to the applicant’s employer of the need for medical care (§ 4903.1, subds. (a) and (b)).

Prudential’s interpretation of the statute is not supported either by its history or its language. Section 4903.1, subdivision (b), under which *782Prudential seeks to assert its claim, provides for a lien “when the referee issues an award finding that an injury or illness arises out of and in the course of employment, and makes an award for reimbursement for self-procured medical costs. . . .” Obviously, the phrase “makes an award ... for self-procured medical costs” can be used either as a qualifying phrase or as an indication of the type of lien the Legislature sought to permit; that is, whether any benefits provided by a designated policy or plan can be the subject of a lien