Prudential Insurance of America v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Board
[…] In Kaiser Foundation Hosp. v. Workmen’s Comp. Appeals Bd. (Keifer) (1974) 13 Cal.3d 20 [117 Cal.Rptr. 678, 528 P.2d 766], however, we held the WCAB lacked authority to reduce the size of such claims in lack of a lienholder’s consent and upon prima facie proof the treatment rendered by the lienholder was for injury allegedly received in the course of employment. (Id., at p. 23.)

The impediment imposed by Keifer to compromises of disputed industrial injuries is claimed to have been, rectified by enactment of section 4903.1. (Stats. 1975, ch. 1109, § 1.) Authority to reduce the size of an otherwise proper lien is provided in subdivision (c): “When the parties proposed that the case be disposed of by way of a compromise and release agreement, in the event the lien claimant does not agree to the amount allocated to it, then the referee shall determine the potential recovery and reduce the amount of the lien in the ratio of the applicant’s recovery to the potential recovery in full satisfaction of its lien claim.” As will be seen Keifer and the subsequent enactment of subdivision (c) of section 4903.1 has little or no relevance to the question in issue—the legislative intent to afford to a group disability insurer a claim of lien.