Prudential Insurance of America v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Board
[…] *791The order denying Prudential’s claim of lien should be reversed and the cause remanded for further proceedings.

Mosk, J., and Richardson, J., concurred.

Petitioner’s application for a rehearing was denied January 24, 1979. Mosk, J., Clark, J., and Richardson, J., were of the opinion that the application should be granted.

Subdivisions (a) and (b) of section 4903.1 provide: “(a) When the referee issues an award finding that an injury or illness arises out of and in the course of employment, but denies the applicant reimbursement for self-procured medical costs solely because of lack of notice to the applicant’s employer of his need for hospital, surgical, or medical care, the appeals board shall nevertheless award a lien against the employee’s recovery, to the extent of benefits paid or services provided, for the effects of the industrial injury or illness, by a health care service plan, a group disability policy, a self-insured employee welfare benefit plan, or a hospital service contract. [¶] (b) When the referee issues an award finding that an injury or illness arises out of and in the course of employment, and makes an award for reimbursement for self-procured medical costs, the appeals board shall allow a lien, to the extent of benefits paid or services provided, for the effects of the industrial injury or illness, by a health care service plan, a group disability policy, a self-insured employee welfare benefit plan, or a hospital service contract.”