The judge-disqualification statutes are codified in ORS 14.210 to 14.270. Of these statutes, only two are at issue: ORS 14.250 and 14.260(1).
[…] In this mandamus proceeding, three consolidated cases present the following question: Whether the judge-disqualification statutes, as amended by Oregon Laws 1987, chapter 338, constitute undue legislative interference with the judiciary?
The judge-disqualification statutes are codified in ORS 14.210 to 14.270. Of these statutes, only two are at issue: ORS 14.250 and 14.260(1).
ORS 14.250 provides for disqualifying a circuit court judge when it is established that “any party or attorney believes that such party or attorney cannot have a fair and impartial trial or hearing before such judge.”
ORS 14.260(1) then prescribes the procedure for establishing the belief that a fair and impartial trial or hearing cannot be had. It provides: