Mann Ex Rel. Mann v. Farmers Insurance Co.
[…] The opinion adds that under the reasoning *468in Moser this result goes beyond the mandate of 36 O.S.1981, § 3636.

The reasoning implies that § 3636 does not provide for an insured being placed in a superior position than the minimum statutory requirement of $10,000/$20,000 found in 47 O.S.1981, § 7-204(a). But § 3636 does contemplate such a result. The statute in the second sentence of subsection B provides:

Coverage shall be not less than the amounts or limits prescribed for bodily injury or death for a policy meeting the requirements of Section 7-204 of Title 47, Oklahoma Statutes, as the same may be hereafter amended; provided, however, that increased limits of liability shall be offered and purchased if desired, not to exceed the limits provided in the policy of bodily injury liability of the insured. [Emphasis added.]