Mann Ex Rel. Mann v. Farmers Insurance Co.
[…] I.

Because the insurance policy already provided uninsured motorist coverage in an amount sufficient to satisfy the minimum requirements of law, the insurer argues that the trial court erred by imposing the duty upon insurance companies to obtain a written rejection of uninsured motorist coverage in an amount equal to the bodily injury limits of the policy. I cannot agree with the reasoning of the majority opinion.

Title 36 O.S.1981, § 3636 provides in the second sentence of subsection B that:

Coverage shall be not less than the amounts or limits prescribed for bodily injury or death for a policy meeting the requirements of Section 7-204 of Title 47, Oklahoma Statutes, as the same may be hereafter amended; provided, however, that increased limits of liability shall be offered and purchased if desired, not to exceed the limits provided in the policy of bodily injury liability of the insured.

The limits for bodily injury at the time of the accident had been increased to $250,000 for an individual, with a maximum limit per accident of $500,000. In a letter to the parties, the trial judge stated that he found the notice requirement, which would offer increased limits of liability to the policyholder, to have been sufficient. However, he found that there was not a written rejection of the higher amount, and that such a written rejection was required by statute. The trial court held that “failure to secure a written rejection of uninsured motorist coverage subjects the insurance company to coverage in the amount of the policy of bodily injury liability limit.” The trial court reasoned that the statute provides no other method of verification of compliance.

Subsection F of § 3636 requires that a rejection of coverage be in writing: