State v. Burgess
[…] AFFIRMED.

*577ANDERSON, J., concurs. CONNOR, J., dissents in a separate opinion.

. S.C.Code Ann. § 44-23-410 (2002) provides in relevant part:

Whenever a judge of the Circuit Court ... has reason to believe that a person on trial before him, charged with the commission of a criminal offense ..., is not fit to stand trial because the person lacks the *574capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense as a result of a lack of mental capacity, the judge shall:
(1) order examination of the person by two examiners designated by the Department of Mental Health if the person is suspected of having a mental illness or designated by the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs if the person is suspected of being mentally retarded or having a related disability or by both sets of examiners if the person is suspected of having both mental illness and mental retardation or a related disability ...; or
(2) order the person committed for examination and observation to an appropriate facility of the Department of Mental Health or the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs for a period not to exceed fifteen days....

. The trial judge asked defense counsel, "As I understand, there have been no prior medical or psychiatric opinions issued as to the issue of competence; is that right?” Counsel responded, "That’s correct, Your Honor.”

. State v.