Citing State v. Blair, 275 S.C. 529, 273 S.E.2d 536 (1981), the judge denied the request, finding Burgess did not exhibit irrational behavior, her demeanor was appropriate, and there was no medical evidence to support further inquiry into competence.
Trial judges have a duty to order a psychiatric examination for a defendant if there is reason to believe the defendant is not fit to stand trial because of an inability to understand the proceedings or an inability to assist in her own defense. State v. Locklair, 341 S.C. 352, 364, 535 S.E.2d 420, 426 (2000); S.C.Code Ann. § 44-23-410 (2002) (“Whenever a judge of the Circuit Court ... has reason to believe that a person on trial before him ... is not fit to stand trial because the person lacks the capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense as a result of a lack of mental capacity, the judge shall ... order examination of the person by two examiners designated by the Department of Mental Health ....”) (emphasis added).