The only real issue was whether the Morrises had acquired a prescriptive right of way across the Mullises’ property. The probate court had jurisdiction to decide that issue.13 Thus, the superior court *432erred by consolidating the probate court action with the superior court action.14
2. The Morrises claim that the superior court erred by trying the declaratory judgment action less than 20 days after the petition was served without the consent of all parties.
OCGA § 9-4-5 provides that an action seeking a declaratory judgment “may be tried at any time designated by the court not earlier than 20 days after the service [of the action], unless the parties consent in writing to an earlier trial.” Here, the Mullises’ action was served on July 29, and the trial took place ten days later. The Morrises did not consent in writing to an early trial.