Thomas v. Harris County
[…] Id.; see also Texas DOT v. Able, (Tex.2000), 43 Tex. Sup.Ct.J. 1066, No. 99-0108, 2000 WL 890382 (July 6, 2000) (a governmental unit that enters into a joint enterprise can be liable for the negligence of the other joint venturer under TTCA, even when there is a jury finding the governmental unit was not hable); Bishop v. Texas A & M Univ., (Tex.2000), 43 Tex.Sup.Ct.J. 1001, 1002, No. 99-0634, 2000 WL 854300 (June 29, 2000) (the TTCA definition of employee extends to those governmental employees who perform volunteer work for the governmental unit).

Reading Sections 101.001(2) (the last part of the definition) and 101.021 together, the [TTCA] provides that a governmental entity cannot be liable for the negligence of “persons who perform tasks the details of which the governmental unit does not have the legal right to control.” Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem.Code § 101.001(2) (emphasis added). Rephrasing Section 101.001(2), the county can be liable for the negligence of “persons who perform tasks the details of which the governmental unit [has ] the legal right to control.” Id.