On July 27, 1982, the surviving spouse, Richard Rob
[…] Therefore, the controlling statute of limitations is the two year statute contained in 12 O.S.1981 § 1053(A).25
REVERSED AND REMANDED.
SIMMS, C.J., DOOLIN, V.C.J., and OPALA and WILSON, JJ., concur. HODGES, LAVENDER, HARGRAVE and SUMMERS, JJ., dissent.. See Newman v. Dore, 275 N.Y. 371, 9 N.E.2d 966, 969, 112 A.L.R. 643, 648 (1937). See also Annot., "Gift by Husband as Fraud on Wife”, 112 A.L.R. 6419 (1938).
. Title 51 O.S.Supp.1979 § 156(D) provides:
"When the claim is one for death by wrongful act or omission, notice may be presented by the personal representative, surviving spouse or next of kin or other legal representative or the counsular officer of a foreign country of which the deceased was a citizen, within one (1) year after the alleged injury or loss resulting in such death. Provided, however, if the person for whose death the claim is made has presented notice that would have been sufficient had he lived, an action for wrongful death may be brought without any additional notice."
. Definitions are contained in the Act, 51 O.S. Supp.1979 § 152(6):
"6. ‘Political subdivision’ means:
a. a municipality;
b. a school district;
c. a county; or