Roberts v. South Oklahoma City Hospital Trust
[…] The Act under which South Community Hospital and all other public trusts in the state are formed is found at 60 O.S.1981 §§ 176-180 (originally adopted in 1951) under the heading “Trusts for Furtherance of Public Functions.” In light of those sections let us examine the court’s conclusions.

Conclusion # 1. “In the absence of dissolution, there is no direct monetary benefit to the City. The City does not budget for the operation of the Hospital nor does the Hospital contribute to the City’s treasury.”

Section 176(a) provides in part:

“Provided, that no funds from said beneficiary derived from sources other than the trust property, or the operation thereof, shall be charged with or expended for the execution of said trust, except by express action of the legislative authority of the beneficiary....”

So although the Act doesn’t forbid the city from lawfully providing funds for the trust, nowhere does the Act require it.

Conclusion #2. “The Hospital’s business is conducted without consultation with the City nor is it conducted within any parameters of City sponsored policy.