Roberts v. South Oklahoma City Hospital Trust
[…] Nowhere does the Act require the trust to conduct its business in the proximity of or with the approval of the city council. Nor does the Act attempt to give the beneficiary-city any control over the way the trust-hospital does business.

Conclusion #3. “The only connection between the hospital and the City is the trust agreement which provides fiscally attractive statutory funding.”

This is also a correct statement. But no rule of the law requires that there be a “connection” between the trust and the beneficiary apart from the trust instrument. Section 176(a) tells us why trusts such as this one may be created:

“Express trusts may be created to issue obligations and to provide funds for the furtherance and accomplishment of any authorized and proper public function or purpose of any ... municipality_”

The court, however, has not pointed out a single invalidity in the way the South Community Hospital Trust was established or conducted. The hospital is a public trust created and doing business under 60 O.S. 1981 §§ 176-180; at least there is no evidence to the contrary.