Pepper v. Peacher
[…] In return appellant agreed not to challenge appellee’s right to receive the funds from OTRS. Upon receiving the funds totalling $22,852.58, appellee refused to pay the funds over to the estate claiming that appellant had concealed the death benefit at the time of the agreement. Appellant then brought this action as administrator of Denise’s estate seeking to recover the OTRS funds.

Appellant urged three theories of recovery to support his action. The first urged was based upon the provisions of 84 O.S. 1981 § 114 which states:

If, after making a will, the testator is divorced, all provisions in such will in favor of the testator’s spouse so divorced are thereby revoked. Annulment of the testator’s marriage shall have the same effect as a divorce. Provided, however, this section shall not apply if the decree of divorce or of annulment is vacated or if the testator remarries his former spouse.

Appellant argued that Denise’s designation of beneficiary constituted a “will” within the contemplation of the cited provision, relying on this Court's pronouncements in Miller v. First National Bank & Trust Co.2