Pepper v. Peacher
[…] In addition to reversal on the issue of whether the appellant held a resonable belief in at least a tenable right of recovery, the trial court should also be reversed insofar as it ruled that Baird precluded a divestment of the appellee’s rights to receive the OTRS funds and death benefits as a named beneficary.

. Title 84 O.S. 1981 § 114 provides:

“If, after making a will, the testator is divorced, all provisions in such will in favor of the testator's spouse so divorced are thereby revoked. Annulment of the testator's marriage shall have the same effect as a divorce. Provided, however, this section shall not apply if the decree of divorce or of annulment is vacated or if the testator remarries his former spouse.”

Although inapplicable to the present case, it should be noted that passage of 15 O.S. § 178, currently pending, would alter the outcome of a subsequent case with similar facts even under the majority opinion. The proposed section provides: