Pepper v. Peacher
[…] . Title 84 O.S. 1981 § 114 provides:

“If, after making a will, the testator is divorced, all provisions in such will in favor of the testator's spouse so divorced are thereby revoked. Annulment of the testator's marriage shall have the same effect as a divorce. Provided, however, this section shall not apply if the decree of divorce or of annulment is vacated or if the testator remarries his former spouse.”

Although inapplicable to the present case, it should be noted that passage of 15 O.S. § 178, currently pending, would alter the outcome of a subsequent case with similar facts even under the majority opinion. The proposed section provides:

"A. If, after entering into a written contract in which provision is made for the payment of any death benefit (including life insurance contracts, annuities, retirement arrangements, compensation agreements and other contracts designating a beneficiary of any right, property or money in the form of a death benefit), the party to the contract with the power to designate the beneficiary of any death benefit dies after being divorced from the beneficiary named to receive such death benefit in the contract, all provisions in such contract in favor of the decedent’s former spouse are thereby revoked. Annulment of the marriage shall have the same affect as a divorce. In the event of either divorce or annulment, the decedent’s former spouse shall be treated for all purposes under the contract as having predeceased the decedent.”

. All that is required for forbearance to press a claim to constitute adequate consideration for a valid contract is that the party forbearing have a reasonable belief that the claim is tenable. Agristor Credit Corp. v. Unruh, 571 P.2d 1220, 1223 (Okla.1977) and State ex rel. Marland v.