This language suggests the plan does not require Central to consider it before the layoffs are made. There was, as Dr. Refai concedes, no evidence Central had a specific intent to discriminate. Therefore, the layoff plan, using a strict seniority system to determine who was to be terminated, did not violate Central's affirmative action plan nor Dr. Refai's civil rights. See Firefighters Local 1784 v. Stotts, 467 U.S. 561, 81 L. Ed. 2d 483, 104 S. Ct. 2576 (1984).
The Open Public Meetings Act
We must next determine whether the SEC meetings violated RCW 42.30, the Open Public Meetings Act of 1971. RCW 42.30.030 provides: "All meetings of the governing body of a public agency shall be open and public and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting of the governing body of a public agency, except as otherwise provided in this chapter." (Italics ours.)
*11The terms "governing body" and "public agency" are defined in former RCW 42.30.020, in effect at the time of the meetings in question, as follows:
(1) "Public agency" means: