Refai v. Central Washington University
[…] Refai, he was present at the meeting considering his dismissal. Kirk, at 770.

*27The university argues Kirk precludes Dr. Refai from raising a violation of the Open Public Meetings Act of 1971 because he was not entitled to notice and thus has no standing. Under Kirk, Dr. Refai would have no standing to raise a violation of the notice requirements for a special meeting. But it is not clear that under Kirk Dr. Refai would have no standing to claim the action of the SEC was void because it was taken at a meeting closed to the public. RCW 42.30.130 provides:

Violations—Mandamus or injunction. Any person may commence an action either by mandamus or injunction for the purpose of stopping violations or preventing threatened violations of this chapter by members of a governing body.

(Italics mine.)