Refai v. Central Washington University
[…] RCW 42.30.010. The university may not make layoff plans in closed meetings, depriving the public of the right to know of the deliberations being conducted and which will have a significant impact in determining which educational programs will be cut. It is the public which will suffer if decision makers sacrifice history programs to technology, particularly when the opportunity for public input is, as a practical matter, too short for any input.

B. Is the resulting layoff plan void because SEC meetings were not open to the public?

RCW 42.30.060 provides:

Ordinances, rules, resolutions, regulations, etc., to be adopted at public meetings—Notice. No governing body of a public agency shall adopt any ordinance, resolution, rule, regulation, order, or directive, except in a meeting open to the public and then only at a meeting, the date of which is fixed by law or rule, or at a meeting of which notice has been given according to the provisions of this chapter. Any action taken at meetings failing to comply with the provisions of this section shall be null and void.

(Italics mine.)

"Action" was a defined term under former RCW 42.30-.020 (Laws of 1983, ch. 155, § 1, p. 669):

(3) "Action" means the transaction of the official business of a public agency by a governing body including but not limited to a collective decision made by a majority of the members of a governing body, a collective commitment or promise by a majority of the members of a governing body to make a positive or negative decision, or an actual vote by a majority of the members of a governing body when sitting as a body or entity, upon a motion, proposal, resolution, order, or ordinance.

The definition of "action" has been amended by Laws of *251985, ch. 366, § 1, p. 1301.

AGO 33 (1971), at 39 interprets the reference in RCW 42.30.060 to "action taken at meetings failing to comply with the provisions of this section" to incorporate by internal reference all of the notification and public meeting requirements of the act. (Italics mine.)

In 1975, Mead Sch. Dist. 354 v. Mead Educ. Ass'n, 85 Wn.2d 140, 530 P.2d 302 (1975) followed AGO 33 (1971).