Refai v. Central Washington University
[…] And, third, does Dr. Refai have standing to raise a violation of the Open Public Meetings Act of 1971?

A. Are SEC meetings leading to a recommended layoff plan within the scope of the Open Public Meetings
Act of 1971?

Although the majority has set out the applicable statutory provisions, I restate them because of the critical importance of the statutory language. RCW 42.30.030 provides:

Meetings declared open and public. All meetings of the governing body of a public agency shall be open and public and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting of the governing body of a public agency, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.

(Italics mine.) "Public agency" is defined by RCW 42.30-.020(1):

(1) "Public agency” means:
(a) Any state board, commission, committee, department, educational institution, or other state agency which is created by or pursuant to statute, other than courts and the legislature;