Paullas v. Andersen Excavating
[…] Paullas v. Andersen Excavating

SHEPARD, Chief Justice,

dissenting.

I cannot agree with the majority’s conclusion reversing the Commission’s decision.

The standard of review of Industrial Commission orders by this Court is limited. I.C. § 72-732 provides in pertinent part:

Disposition of appeal — Jurisdiction of supreme court. — Upon hearing the court may affirm or set aside such order or award, or may set it aside only upon any of the following grounds:
(1) The commission’s findings of fact are not based on any substantial competent evidence;

*161Clearly, this Court is not to substitute its views of the facts for the findings made by the Industrial Commission if those findings are supported by substantial evidence. Snyder v. Burl C. Lange, Inc., 109 Idaho 167, 706 P.2d 56 (1985); Johnson v.