Section 1912 addresses pending court proceedings concerning any involuntary proceeding in a state court where the *1064court knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved. This section requires notice to the parents and to the Indian child’s tribe. Section 1913 deals with an Indian parent or custodian giving voluntary consent to a foster care placement or termination of parental rights.
The appellant alleges that these three sections were violated in different specific instances and, therefore, the appellant has standing under Section 1914 which allows:
“[A]ny parent ... from whose custody such [Indian] child was removed ... may petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate such action upon a showing that such action violated any provisions of Sections 1911, 1912, and 1913....”
The ICWA defines parent as follows:
“ ‘[Pjarentf means any biological parent or parents of an Indian child or any Indian person who has lawfully adopted an Indian child, including adoptions under tribal law or custom.